Schedule

The following schedule is subject to change as necessary at the discretion of the tournament organisers and all players must adhere to the schedule and those changes that maybe imposed. Any disruption to the schedule by individual players may result in penalties or reduced match lengths and clock times.

Thursday 15th August 2019

 

10.00       Registration opens for all events

.                Satellites 4/8 players for Masters / Advanced / Intermediate

.                Speedgammon and Flashgammon 8s and 8 player Jackpots

17.30       Registration for Warm-up and Super Jackpot closes for draw.

You can register for warm up or Super Jackpot in advance if you are turning up in Evening.

18.00       Welcome Buffet (included in registrations).

19.00       Warm-up and Super Jackpot commence.

 

Friday 16th August 2019.

 

10.00       Registration opens.

.                Warm-up and Super Jackpot resumes

.                Satellites 4/8 players for Masters / Advanced / Intermediate

.                Speedgammon and Flashgammon 8s and 8 player Jackpots

17.00     Main flight registrations end for draws

18.00      Masters  / Intermediate knockouts commence. Round 1

20.30    Dinner Break (1 hour) Buffet or meals can be pre-ordered.

21.30       Play resumes Round 2 and fighters round 1.

 

Saturday 17th August 2019

 

09.30 – 11.00 Slot for special event

11.00        Registration for beginners ends for group draw.

         Registration for doubles.

11.30       Play resumes undefeated Round 3 and fighters round 2

.                Beginners round robin groups commence

13.00       Fighters round 3

14.00       Michi Raffle Draw for doubles partner

14.00       Round 4

14.30       Fighters round 4

16.30       Round 5

17.00       Fighters round 5

         Draw for doubles and commence first round. (1 player of each team must be out of main events and may have to play alone)

19.30    Dinner Break (1 1/2 hours)

21.00      Play resumes Fighters round 6

21.00      Poker to commence with progressive buy-in’s / re-buys available.

23.30      Fighters round 7

 

Sunday 18th August 2019

 

10.00      Michi “Endgame Techniques” Seminar and Quiz

11.00       Play resumes Fighters round 8.

.               Speedgammon, Flashgammon, Doubles and Jackpots.

11.30      Farewell to Brighton knockout  (only for those not still in other events).

12.00     Undefeated Round 6

12.30     Fighters round 9.

15.30     Main Finals.

18.00     Or not to much later hopefully, Final presentation of trophies.

After Drinks and food somewhere whoever is still around.